Black Donkey Brewing Ltd. Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Black Donkey Brewing Ltd. Data Protection Statement

This document is the full Black Donkey Brewing Ltd. Data Protection Statement and contains all the information you need, to understand how we use your business and personal data. “Black Donkey” means the limited company Black Donkey Brewing Ltd.

  1. General

Black Donkey recognises that protecting business and personal information is important to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement sets out how we will use and protect your information and how you can exercise your data protection rights.

It is important that you read this Data Protection Statement and that you show it to anyone else who is named as part of your company as it also applies to them. It is important that they have agreed to their business and personal information being provided to us.

We reserve our right to change this Data Protection Statement from time to time at our discretion. The most up to date version can be found on blackdonkeybrewing.com. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to ensure you are informed about how we use and protect your business and personal data.

All business and personal data we gather will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and principles.

Queries & Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your business and personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email, info@blackdonkeybeer.com or in writing to Black Donkey Brewing, Srah Business Park, Ballinlough, Co. Roscommon. Alternatively you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois, R32 AP23

We will take all appropriate steps to keep your business and personal data safe. In the unlikely event of a security breach we will notify you promptly about the circumstances of the incident.

  1. How we collect your information

The business and personal data we require about you and other people named by your company will be gathered and stored in line with this Data Protection Statement. This will be done by Black Donkey staff or, when you use it, the Black Donkey website.

In order to gather the business and personal data we need to provide you with our products we will obtain business and personal information directly from you or anybody else named on by you or your company. When gathering data we may request details about you or anybody else named by you or your company regarding product orders, returns and personal or company banking details.

  1. How we use information you provide us

We use the information we receive from you or which we obtain from our dealings with you as a Black Donkey customer (including in relation to products and/or services we provide to you and/or your use of those products and/or services) to provide quotes, products and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise information provided to you. We ask for your business, home, mobile telephone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to communicate with you about your quotation or product, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, or if there is another genuine reason for doing so. An example of how we may personalise information include using your information to generate an invoice for you.

We may use the business and personal data we gather for any or all of the following purposes –

Purpose Legal Basis
To verify you or your authorised representative’s identify in any interactions with Black Donkey whether in person, online, by telephone or through the AA website Processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations
To verify the accuracy of the information provided to us Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
To provide you with a quote for products, invoices for orders and credit notes for returns Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
To manage and administer any products or services you have obtained with us Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
Processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations
To make and receive payments in relation to your orders Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
Processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations
To manage and investigate complaints Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
For statistical analyses, market research, customer satisfaction surveys and data analytics including profiling Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. This is for the improvement of AA’s processes, products and services
To store and make back-ups of your data for disaster recovery purposes Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
To comply with laws and regulations Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
To detect and prevent fraud and other offences and to assist An Garda Siochana with investigations Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. This is to investigate and prevent potential fraudulent or other illegal activity
To inform you of other Black Donkey products or services that may be interest to you, unless you have informed us otherwise The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her business and personal data for one or more specific purposes. The sending of marketing material is only done where you have provided us with your consent.
Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. Black Donkey’s legitimate interest is to determine how to communicate the most appropriate message to you Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Sensitive Data

Sometimes we may need sensitive business and personal data such as banking details. When this is required we will process this by obtaining your explicit consent first via our new customer account form.

Effect of not providing information

If you do not provide the information that is required for an order, we may not be able to offer you any products. Some categories of information are required for us to administer the products you hold with us and we would not be able to offer you a contract without this information.

  1. Sharing your information

We may share your details with third parties, including your representatives and our representatives. The categories and types of third parties we may share your details with are outlined below. As the exact list of third parties may change, the below is a non-exhaustive list and is indicative of the companies/individuals whom we share data with.

Category Types
Your representatives This is any party you have given us permission to speak with
Our representatives Our employees, agents and contractors. This includes companies that provide services in relation to telecommunications, postage, document providers, payment providers, hosting/storage providers, IT, IT security, debt collection agencies, customer research partners and data storage providers.
Other third parties External advisors such as solicitors, accountants and auditors.

Other third parties to fulfil your specific orders for a product or information in circumstances that third parties deliver the requested or relevant service. Examples of this are –

·         Contractors and Distributors for deliveries,installations and cleaning services

·         Accountants for financial services

Law enforcement agencies such as An Garda Siochana.

Debt collection agencies in relation to outstanding monies owed to AA.

Black Donkey, as Data Controller, will use every effort to protect your business and personal data and we will not sell your information to any third parties.

  1. Collection of Data

To provide you with the product or service you have requested, we need to collect many categories of business and personal data for the purposes set out in this statement.

General

The exact categories may change, however we have set out the types of information that we gather and use. The category headings and types of data collected noted below are not exhaustive; these are indicative of the data we may hold about you. The information listed under one heading may be used relating to activities that are noted under another heading. Data may be gathered in relation to both you and other people who are named by your company.

Category Type of Data Collected
General Information Name, address, email address, other contact information
Banking Details Bank name, address, contact information

IBAN, BIC, Sort code and Account number

Business Details VAT Registration Number

 

Contact forms

The exact categories may change, however we have set out the types of information that we gather and use. The category headings and types of data collected noted below are not exhaustive; these are indicative of the data we may hold about you. The information listed under one heading may be used relating to activities that are noted under another heading. Data may be gathered in relation to both you and other people who are named by your company.

Category Type of Data Collected
General Information Name, address, email address, other contact information, your query or request

 

  1. Retention of Data

Customer information may be retained by us for up to 15 months from the date of the quotation or sale. All policy information will be held for 6 years following the end of the relationship with you to ensure we meet our regulatory requirements.

In some cases, we may need to keep business and personal data for a longer timeframe than specified above. Examples of this include long-running disputes and system back-ups (required for disaster recovery purposes).

  1. Automated decision making

As part of the provision of your contract, including at quotation stage, Black Donkey may use profiling. This means that we may use your business and personal data to evaluate, analyse or predict the performance of your contract, or account.

  1. Your rights

As a data subject, you have the rights which are detailed below. Certain restrictions may apply in some cases. Please send your request in writing, either by email or post, using the addresses noted in Section 1 above.

It may take us up to 30 days to process your request. If we need extra time to process your request, we will notify you of this, and the reasons for the delay within 30 days of receiving your request. If we have reason to refuse your request, we will notify you of this within 30 days of receiving your request, and the reasons for the refusal. If this happens, you are entitled to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Your Right Details
Right to withdraw consent If we are processing your information on the legal basis of consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we are not permitted to use your business and personal data for that activity going forward.
We do not rely on consent for processing your business and personal data in relation to contracts. We rely on the basis that the processing is required for the purpose of entering into, and the performance of, a contract with you. Details of legal bases are in Section 3 above.
Right of access You have the right to get details about the business and personal data we hold about you, and why and how we process that data. You also have the right to get a copy of the business and personal data we hold (data access request).
Please provide as much information as possible when making a request, including your name, address, reference number and details of the information that you want access to.
Right of rectification You have the right to require the Black Donkey to correct any incorrect or inaccurate information that we hold about you.
Right to be forgotten You have the right to have the business and personal data about you erased, in certain circumstances. You may request the deletion of your data in the follow circumstances –

• The business and personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected and processed

• If you withdraw consent, and there is no other legal basis for processing the data (for example, if you withdraw your marketing consent and hold no active products or services with Black Donkey)

• If the data subject objects to the processing, and there are no legitimate grounds for the processing of the data

• If the business and personal data has been unlawfully processed

• If the business and personal data must be deleted for compliance with a legal obligation

The right to be forgotten does not apply in certain circumstances, including where the processing of the data is necessary for a reason, such as the performance of your contract with Black Donkey.

We will keep a record of your request so that we know your data has been deleted and why.

Right not to be subject to Automated Individual Decision-making, including Profiling You have a right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing. In certain circumstances, we are entitled to use automated decision making and profiling. These relate to situations where the decision is necessary for entering into a contract, or for performing that contract.
Right to Data Portability You have the right to receive the business and personal data you provided to us, in a commonly used, machine readable format. You may also request that Black Donkey send this to another data controller, where technically feasible. This right applies to business and personal data that we process on the legal basis of consent or for the purpose of entering into a contract, and where this processing is carried out on a computer (automated means).
If exercising this right to transfer data from another company, please note the contents of this Statement to ensure that you do not provide us with excessive data. We will not be responsible for the quality or accuracy of the data transferred to us. We will review all received data and delete information that is inappropriate, excessive, incorrect or not required.
Right to Object You have the right to request us to stop processing your business and personal data. When making this request, please outline why you want us to stop processing your business and personal data. We will review your request and stop processing your business and personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests and rights.
Right to Restrict the Processing of your Business and Personal Data You have the right to restrict the processing of your business and personal data in the following circumstances –

·         Where you believe the business and personal data is not accurate. This restriction will be for a period to allow us to verify the accuracy of your business and personal data.

·         Where the processing of the business and personal data is unlawful and you request this to be restricted, rather than erased

·         Where we no longer need your business and personal data for the purposes of processing but you require it for the establishment and exercise of a legal claim

When processing is restricted, your business and personal data will only be processed with your consent or for the establishment and exercise of a legal claim. If your contract is current then it may need to be cancelled.

  1. Contact with our Customers

We may contact you from time to time in relation to your dealings with Black Donkey. This will relate to the purposes noted in this Data Protection Statement and may include (but not limited to) –

  1. Administration of your account
  2. Discussion of your account
  3. Discussion of quotes already provided to you
  4. Handling complaints
  5. Marketing products and services, where you have given us consent to such contact
  6. Conducting market research

As part of the quotation process (point c above), we may contact you shortly after you get a quote to discuss the quote and help you with any questions that you may have. We will not make calls before 9am or after 9pm Monday – Saturday, or at any time on a Sunday or a bank holiday.

  1. Marketing

Where you have consented to receive marketing information from us, we may contact you from time to time about other Black Donkey products that we think may be of interest to you. To do this we contact you by post, email, telephone and text message using the contact information you have given us.

If you have opted to receive marketing messages from us and you decide you no longer want to receive them you can change your preferences by –

  • Emailing info@blackdonkeybeer.com
  • Calling us on 094 9640698 and a Black Donkey employee will update your preferences
  • Writing to us at Black Donkey Brewing Ltd, Srah Business Park, Ballinlough, Co. Roscommon

Black Donkey does not sell, trade or rent your information. We will only share your information with third parties if we have your consent to do so or when they are providing a service for us. For example, a third party contractor, delivery or support company. Such third parties will only use that information in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes.

When you use the Black Donkey social media sites we may invite you to share content via email or via a social network. If you choose to share content then please be aware that the privacy and cookies policies of such third party sites govern the information you submit to them and we encourage you to read them.

  1. Cookies

From offers and promotions to sound and video, the aim of this site is to be interesting, helpful and informative. We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as ‘cookies’.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit.

Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies.

Rest assured that the cookies we use do not store personal details, such as payment card numbers.

Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:
Strictly necessary In brief: These cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re essential – without them, some services may not work. For example, We use these cookies to enable you to use shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.
Performance cookies In brief: These cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well. For example, We gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix errors.
Functional cookies In brief: These cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size. For example, If you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.
Targeting or advertising cookies In brief: These cookies collect anonymous information about your browsing habits which are then used to make advertising relevant to you. They remember if you have visited a website and share this information with advertisers.

Links to other sites

We often link off to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. For example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we provide links to Twitter, Facebook and other popular social media or book-marking sites.

But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control cookies

If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use most of this site. However it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. To find out which browser you use:
PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on the About option.
Apple Mac: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the About option. Mobile device: check your settings.

If you would like to know more about cookies you can visit All About Cookies which explains in detail how they can work and can be managed.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Tell us what you think

Black Donkey welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please write to Black Donkey Brewing Administrator, Srah Business Park, Ballinlough, Co. Roscommon